Banking and Financial Law: IALS Library Guides

Guide last updated by Katherine Read, November 2023

This guide aims to give a brief introduction to the Library's holdings on Banking and Financial Law. Please consult the Library Catalogue for complete information on current titles and locations. If you require further assistance please contact us.

Monday-Friday 9:30-17:00
Tel (0)20 7862 5790
Email ials@sas.ac.uk

This Subject Guide only lists a selection of Library resources on Banking and Financial Law. To find additional resources you will need to search the Library Catalogue, which covers the complete holdings of the Library. It is possible to search for books, journals and series of law reports by author, title or keyword. Please note it is not possible to search for individual chapters, journal articles or legislation (e.g. individual Acts or SIs).

IALS Library is mainly open access and readers are able to browse the shelves in the main collection. There are two main exceptions to this:

• Older items (marked RES or Depository on the catalogue record) are kept in the closed basement.
• Key texts for LLM students are often kept in the Short Loan collection.

Please request these at the Library Enquiry Desk.

For more information on understanding the catalogue record and further guidance on the location of materials please refer to our guide Classmarks and the Location of Resources in the Library.

The Library classifies textbooks either by jurisdiction (GO13, GA2 etc.) or according to subject area, examples of which include Comparative Law (SB), Public International Law (SG) and Private International Law/ Conflict of Laws (SH). All classmark sections have a FOL section for oversize volumes, which is located on the same floor of the Library.

When you are searching the Library Catalogue for books, please note that only the current edition is held on the open shelves or in the Short Loan collection. IALS has a rich collection of previous editions held in the closed basement and these will display a Depository number on the catalogue. Please request previous editions from the Issue & Enquiry Desk.

Common law banking and financial law material is shelved at SJ125

Comparative banking and financial law material is shelved at SB40

International banking and financial law material is shelved at SG75

EU Banking and financial law material is shelved at GO1.A1.D.2 

The following list represents a selection of textbooks on banking and financial law.  Please check the catalogue records for further information. Titles marked as e-books may also be available in print. Access from home requires your IALS library barcode and your  family name.  E books with 'open access' status on the catalogue are available to all users of this guide. 

Alexander, K. & Dhumale, R.   Research handbook on international financial regulation. 2012 Elgar (e-book)

Alexander, K & Moloney, N. ed.    Law reform and financial markets. 2011 Elgar (e-book)

Barr, M.  Financial regulation: law and policy 2nd ed.   2018 OUP (e-book)

Blair, M. ed.       Blackstone’s guide to the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. 2nd ed. 2009

Blair, M & Walker, G.      Financial services law  3rd ed. 2018  OUP (e-book) 

Blair, M & Walker, G.      Financial markets and exchanges law 3rd ed. 2021  OUP (e-book) 

Blair, W. & Brent, M.      Banks and financial crime: the international law of tainted money     2017 OUP (e-book)

Colaert, V. and others  European financial regulation : levelling the cross-sector playing field   2019  Bloomsbury (e-book)

Cranston, R.       Principles of banking law 3rd ed. 2017

Dalhuisen, J.      Dalhuisen on transnational comparative commercial financial and trade law  8th ed. 2022 (6 vols.) 

Ellinger, E et al. Modern banking law  5th ed. 2011

Faia, E. and others  Financial regulation: a transatlantic perspective  2017

Fletcher, I.F.      Law of insolvency. 5th ed. 2017

Gilmore, W.     Dirty money : the evolution of international measures to counter money laundering and the financing of terrorism  4th ed. 2011

Goode, R. & Gullifer, L.  Goode and Gullifer on legal problems of credit and security 7th ed. 2023 (e-book)

Henderson, S.   Henderson on derivatives 2nd ed. 2010

Hudson, A. Law of financial derivatives 6th ed. 2018

Lightman, G. & Moss, G.     Law of administrators and receivers of companies  6th ed. 2017

Lastra, R.M ed.  International financial and monetary law 2nd ed. 2015

Lomnicka, E. & Powell, J.    Encyclopedia of financial services law   1987-.

Macneil, I.     Introduction to the law on financial investment. 2nd ed. 2012

McCormick, R. & Stears, C. Legal and conduct risk in the financial markets  2018

McKnight et al. McKnight, Paterson & Zakrzewski on the law of international finance 2nd ed. 2017

Moloney, N.  EU securities and financial markets regulation    4th ed. 2023

Moss, G. et al.  Moss, Fletcher and Isaacs on the EU regulation on insolvency proceedings  3rd ed. 2016

Murray, C.     Schmitthoff:  law and practice of international trade. 12th ed. 2012

Neate, F. & Godfrey, G.    Neate and Godfrey: Bank confidentiality 6th ed. 2015

Olivares-Caminal, R. Debt restructuring  3rd ed. 2022

Paget, J. et al.    Paget’s law of banking 16th ed. 2023

Proctor, C.    Law and practice of international banking. 2nd ed. 2015

Proctor, C.    Mann and Proctor on the legal aspect of money. 8th ed. 2022

Rider, B.A.K.    Market abuse and insider dealing  4th ed. 2022

Rider, B.A.K. Research handbook on international financial crime 2015 Elgar (e-book)

Roberts, G.         Law relating to financial services 8th ed. 2015

Schooner, H.M. & Taylor, M.       Global bank regulation: principles and policies  2010

Scott, Hal S.        International finance law and regulation  3rd ed. 2012  S & M  (e-book)

Scott, Hal S.        International finance, transaction, policy and regulation. 24th ed. 2023

Sealy, L.& Milman, D.     Annotated guide to the insolvency legislation….. 26th ed. 2023  S & M (e-book)

Svrivastava, A and others .  International guide to money laundering law and practice 5th ed.  2019 Bloomsbury (e-book)

Swan, E. & Virgo, J.   Market abuse regulation 3rd ed. 2019 OUP (e-book)

Tarullo, D.    Banking on Basel: the future of international banking regulation 2008

Valdez, S & Molyneux, P. .    Introduction to global financial  markets 8th ed. 2016 Palgrave (e-book)

Vinter, G.    Project finance: a legal guide 4th ed. 2013

Wood, P     Regulation of international finance     2nd ed. 2019 S & M (e-book)

Wood, P     Comparative law of security interests and title finance 3rd ed. 2019 S & M (e-book)

Wood, P.      Governing law risks in international business transactions  2022 OUP

Wood, P     International loans, bonds guarantees, legal opinions 3rd ed. 2019 S & M  (e-book)

Wood, P     Project finance, securitisations subordinated debt 3rd ed. 2019 S & M (e-book) 

Wood, P    Set-off and netting, derivatives, clearing systems 3rd ed. 2019  S & M (e-book)

Wood, P.      Security interests and title finance: jurisdictions of the world  2019 S & M (e-book)

Wood, P.       International insolvency: jurisdictions of the world  2019  S & M (e-book)

IALS Library holds a wide selection of current serial titles on banking and financial law from many different jurisdictions. These are located on all floors of the Library. Some titles are only in printed volumes while others or available in both formats. For more detailed help, please refer to the guide on Finding journal articles. The following titles focus particularly on banking and financial law but there may be relevant articles in less specialised journals.

Titles marked  e-journal can be accessed from the catalogue record for the relevant journal.

Bank for International Settlements. Annual report  e-journal              

Banking law journal    e-journal

Butterworths journal of international banking and financial law          

European Investment Bank. Annual report   open access   

Florida international law journal   e-journal    

George Washington international law review  e-journal

International company and commercial law review  e-journal    

International financial law review  e-journal

International trade and business law review   e-journal

Journal of international banking law regulation   e-journal

Journal of international economic law   e-journal         

Journal of law and commerce    open access         

Revue internationale de droit économique       

Stanford journal of law business and finance  e-journal

Syracuse journal of international law and commerce  e-journal        

World trade review  e-journal

If you are interested in legislation or cases concerning banking and financial law issues in specific countries you will need to consult the legislation or law reports for that jurisdiction.

Consult the Library Catalogue to find the general classmark for the country you require. Consult consolidations of legislation, digests or indexes to trace particular acts or cases.

Academic users may also use databases like Lexis/Westlaw to find UK, US, EU or international decisions. For further information please refer to  Law Databases or ask at the Library Enquiry Desk.

You may also find it useful to refer to our guides on finding Legislation and Cases or check to see if we have a Jurisdiction Research Guide for the country you are interested in.

Eagle-i is an internet portal maintained and updated by IALS library staff. It allows you to search for quality web resources on banking and financial law.

A valuable free source is BAILII, the British and Irish Legal information Institute which is based and maintained at IALS. It provides free access to full text UK judgments and legislation on a wide range of subjects including banking and financial law and also links to other free World Law databases. Jurisdictions covered in these resources include Commonwealth countries eg. AustLII  (Australia) and CanLII (Canada), France, Germany, Italy, the USA and South Africa.

The following represent a sample of the available quality individual web resources on Banking and Financial Law.

Bank for International Settlements

http://www.bis.org/

European Banking Authority (established Jan 2011)

https://www.eba.europa.eu

European Securities and Markets Authority

http://www.esma.europa.eu/

Financial Stability Board

http://www.financialstabilityboard.org/

Legal Framework of the European Central Bank (includes ESCB/ECB legislation in different languages)

http://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/legal/html/index.en.html

FMG Financial Markets Group (LSE)

https://www.fmg.ac.uk/