This is the "Classmarks for jurisdictions" page of the "Classmarks and the Location of Resources in the Library" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Classmarks and the Location of Resources in the Library  

A guide to the classification scheme used at IALS Library and locating the materials you need
Last Updated: Jul 6, 2017 URL: http://libguides.ials.sas.ac.uk/classmarks Print Guide RSS Updates

Classmarks for jurisdictions Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

About classmarks for jurisdictions

The classmark for an item classed by jurisdiction begins with a code beginning with a G, which corresponds to a country or region.

Items classed by jurisdiction are further subdivided by subject or by form.

 

Jump to subdivisions for...

 

Countries

Aden (to 1963. Now Yemen)

GI8

Afghanistan

GT12

Albania

GO3

Algeria

GU3

Andorra

GO48

Angola

GU29

Anguilla

GN8

Antigua

GN8

Argentine Republic

GS2

Armenia

GO57

Ascension

GH6

Australia (For states of Australia see separate box)

GD1

Austria

GO5

Bahamas

GN2

Bahrain

GT10a

Baltic states (in general; see GO51 Estonia, GO52 Latvia, GO53 Lithuania)

GO50

Bangladesh

GK4

Barbados

GN3

Belarus

GO58

Belgium

GO6

Belize

GN6

Benin

GU23a

Bermuda

GN4

Bhutan

GT16

Bolivia

GS3

Bosnia & Herzegovina

GO66

Botswana

GF9

Brazil

GS4

British Antarctic Territory

GN11

British Indian Ocean Territory

GM3

British Somaliland (to 1960. Now Somalia)

GI6

British Virgin Islands

GN8

Bulgaria

GO7

Burma

GT19

Burundi

GU28

Cambodia

GT21

Cameroon (British trust territory to 1961=GH7)

GU24

Canada  (For provinces of Canada see separate box)

GC1

Cape Verde

GU22

Cayman Islands

GN7

Central African Republic

GU25a

Chad

GU25b

Chile

GS5

China

GT28

Colombia

GS6

Comoros

GT11

Congo

GU25c

Costa Rica

GR4

Croatia

GO67

Cuba

GR5

Cyprus

GJ2

Czechoslovakia (pre- 1992)

GO8

Czech Republic

GO55

Denmark

GO9

Djibouti

GU15

Dominica

GN10

Dominican Republic

GR7

Ecuador

GS7

Egypt

GU11

Equatorial Guinea

GU8

Estonia

GO51

Ethiopia

GU13

Falkland Islands

GN11

Fiji

GM7

Finland

GO12

France

GO13

Gabon

GU25d

The Gambia

GH2

Georgia

GO59

Germany, Federal Republic 

GO15

German Democratic Republic

GO16

Ghana

GH3

Gibraltar

GJ3

Gilbert & Ellice Islands (now Kiribati; Tuvalu)

GM8

Greece

GO20

Grenada

GN10

Guatemala

GR9

Guinea

GU23b

Guinea Bissau

GU21

Guyana

GN5

Haiti

GR10

Honduras

GR11

Hong Kong

GM6

Hungary

GO22

Iceland

GO23

India

GK2 (pre 1947=GK1)

Indonesia

GT22

Iran

GT4

Iraq

GT5

Ireland

GA7 (pre 1921=GA5)

Israel

GT9

Italy

GO24

Ivory Coast

GU23c

Jamaica

GN7

Japan

GT34

Jordan

GT6

Kazakhstan

GO60

Kenya

GI2

Kiribati

GM8a

Korea

GT32

Kosovo

GO68

Kuwait

GT10b

Kyrgyzstan

GO61

Laos

GT21

Latvia

GO52

Lebanon

GT7

Lesotho

GF8

Liberia

GU26

Libya

GU10

Liechtenstein

GO27

Lithuania

GO53

Luxemburg

GO28

Macedonia

GO69

Madagascar

GU31

Malawi

GG4

Malaysia (For states of Malaysia see separate box)

GM4

Mali

GU23d

Malta

GJ4

Mauritania

GU23e

Mauritius

GM2

Mexico

GR2

Moldova

GO54

Monaco

GO29

Mongolia

GT36

Montserrat

GN8

Morocco

GU4

Mozambique

GU30

Nauru

GD10

Namibia

GF6

Nepal

GT15

Netherlands

GO30

New Zealand

GE1

Nicaragua

GR13

Niger

GU23f

Nigeria

GH4

Niue

GE3

Norway

GO31

Nyasaland (to 1964. Now Malawi)

GG4

Oman

GT10c

Pakistan

GK3

Palestine (to 1948)

GJ5

Panama

GR14

Papua New Guinea

GD10

Paraguay

GS10

Peru

GS11

Philippines

GT25

Pitcairn

GM7

Poland

GO32

Portugal

GO33

Qatar

GT10d

Romania

GO36

Russia

GO45

Rwanda

GU28

St Helena

GH6

St Kitts Nevis

GN8

St Lucia

GN10

St Vincent

GN10

El Salvador

GR15

San Marino

GO37

Saudi Arabia

GT10g

Senegal

GU23g

Seychelles

GM3

Sierra Leone

GH5

Singapore

GM4m

Slovakia

GO56

Slovenia

GO70

Solomon Islands

GM9

Somalia

GU16

South Africa

GF1

Spain

GO38

Sri Lanka

GL1

Sudan

GI7

Surinam

GS9

Swaziland

GF10

Sweden

GO42

Switzerland

GO43

Syria

GT8

Tajikistan

GO62

Tanganyika (to 1964. Now Tanzania GI9)

GI4

Tanzania

GI9

Thailand

GT20

Tonga

GM7

Togo

GU23i

Transjordan (to 1946. Now Jordan)

GT6

Trinidad & Tobago

GN9

Tristan da Cunha

GH6

Tunisia

GU9

Turkey

GO44

Turkmenistan

GO63

Turks & Caicos Islands

GN7

Tuvalu

GM8b

Uganda

GI3

Ukraine

GO64

United Arab Emirates

GT10e

United States of America (For individual states see separate box)

GP1

Upper Volta

GU23h

Uruguay

GS12

USSR

GO45

Uzbekistan

GO65

Vanuatu

GM7

Vatican State

GO46

Venezuela

GS13

Vietnam

GT21

Western Samoa

GE2

Yemen, North (Yemen Arab Republic)

GT10h

Yemen, South (Peoples' Dem. Rep.)

GT10f

Yugoslavia

GO47

Zaire

GU27

Zambia

GG3

Zanzibar (to 1964. Now Tanzania GI9)

GI5

Zimbabwe

GG2

Back to TOP

 

Provinces, states, territories and dependencies

Australian States and Territories
Australian Capital Territory GD2
New South Wales GD3
Queensland GD4
South Australia GD5
Tasmania GD6
Victoria GD7
Western Australia GD8
Northern Territory GD9
Australian Dependencies (current and former)
Nauru GD10 & GD10.E.9
Norfolk Island GD10 & GD10.E.13
Papua New Guinea GC10 & GD10.E.1-4
Canadian Provinces and Territories
Alberta GC2
British Columbia GC3
Manitoba GC4
New Brunswick GC5
Newfoundland and Labrador GC11
Northwest Territories GC13
Nova Scotia GC6
Ontario GC7
Prince Edward Island GC8
Quebec GC9
Saskatchewan GC10
Yukon Territory GC12
Malaysian States (current and former)
Brunei GM4a
Johore GM4b
Kedah GM4c
Kelantan GM4d
Melaka (Malacca) GM4e
Negeri Sembilan GM4f
Pahang GM4h
Pulau Pinang (Penang) GM4i
Perak GM4j
Perlis GM4o
Sabah (formerly North Borneo) GM4g
Sarawak GM4k
Selangor GM4l
Singapore GM4m
Trengganu GM4p
Nigerian States
Banchi State GH4 & GH4.E.43-44
Bendel State GH4 & GH4.E.11-12
Benue State GH4 & GH4.E.39-40
Benue-Plateau GH4 & GH4.E.27-28
Bornu State GH4 & GH4.E.45-46
Central-Eastern State GH4 & GH4.E.31-32
Cross River State GH4 & GH4.E.37-38
Eastern Region GH4 & GH4.E.5-8
Gongola State GH4 & GH4.E.47-48
Imo State GH4 & GH4.E.33-34
Kaduna GH4 & GH4.E.21-22
Kano State GH4 & GH4.E.25-26
Kwasa State GH4 & GH4.E.23-24
Lagos State GH4 & GH4.E.29-30
Niger State GH4 & GH4.E.49-50
North-Eastern State GH4 & GH4.E.19-20
North-Western State GH4 & GH4.E.17-18
Northern Region GH4 & GH4.E.13-16
Ogun State GH4 & GH4.E.53-54
Ondo State GH4 & GH4.E.55-56
Oyo State GH4 & GH4.E.57-58
Plateau State GH4 & GH4.E.41-42
Rivers State GH4 & GH4.E.35-36
Sokoto State GH4 & GH4.E.51-52
Western State GH4 & GH4.E.9-10
States of the USA
Alabama GP2
Alaska GP51
Arizona GP3
Arkansas GP4
California GP5
Colorado GP6
Connecticut GP7
Delaware GP8
District of Columbia GP50
Florida GP9
Georgia GP10
Hawaii GP52
Idaho GP11
Illinois GP12
Indiana GP13
Indiana GP13
Iowa GP14
Kansas GP15
Kentucky GP16
Louisiana GP17
Maine GP18
Maryland GP19
Massachusetts GP20
Michigan GP21
Minnesota GP22
Mississippi GP23
Missouri GP24
Montana GP25
Nebraska GP26
Nevada GP27
New Hampshire GP28
New Jersey GP29
New Mexico GP30
New York GP31
North Carolina GP32
North Dakota GP33
Ohio GP34
Oklahoma GP35
Oregon GP36
Pennsylvania GP37
Rhode Island GP38
South Carolina GP39
South Dakota GP40
Tennessee GP41
Texas GP42
Utah GP43
Vermont GP44
Virginia GP45
Washington GP46
West Virginia GP47
Wisconsin GP48
Wyoming GP49

Back to TOP

 

European Organisations

GO1

Europe as a whole

GO1.A

European international organizations in general, European Patent Office.

GO1.A1

The European Union (formerly Community) (EU)

GO1.A6

European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC)

GO1.A8

European Economic Community (Common Market) (EEC)

GO1.A10

European Atomic Energy Community (EURATOM)

GO1.A20

Council of Europe (CE)

GO1.A25

European Commission of Human Rights (and European Court of Human Rights and Convention)

GO1.A30

European Free Trade Association (EFTA)

GO1.A35

OECD (Only used for when a European organization. Otherwise see SG)

GO1.A36

European Monetary Agreement

GO1.A45

Economic Commission for Europe (ECE) (an agency of the UN)

GO1.A50

Western European Union

GO1.A55

Benelux

GO1.A60

Nordic Council

GO1.A80

Other European organizations

Back to TOP

 

Subject subdivisions

B.

Legal and constitutional history; legal biography

C.

Constitutional and administrative law and procedure

C.1

General works on constitutions, legal system, constitutional law and government

C.2

Executive

C.3

Legislative and consultative assemblies, elections, parliamentary practice

C.4

Judiciary, administration of justice, courts, legal education, legal profession

C.5

Rights and persons and status:

  • aliens
  • censorship
  • Habeas Corpus
  • human rights
  • immigration
  • nationality
  • petition of right
  • press law
  • refugees
  • slavery

C.6

Administrative law (works on the actual body of rules by which the executive functions of the administrative officers are to be exercised), delegated legislation, judicial review, ombudsman

C.7

Public administration (including works on the departmental set-up of the administrative body and on the officers themselves):

 

  • codes, administrative
  • drug control
  • education
  • environmental control
  • licensing
  • natural resources
  • police
  • pollution
  • poor law
  • mental health
  • postal service
  • prohibition
  • social insurance
  • town & country planning (civil law countries
  • transport
  • broadcasting (see D.2 for broadcasting contracts and copyright)

C.8

Finance, quotas, payments, rating, tariffs, taxation

C.9

Local government, codes (municipal), public health, inns and innkeepers

C.10

Military law (including naval and air force law), National security (including control of armaments and defence generally)

D.

General works on civil law countries and common law countries where SJ cannot be used. Also volumes containing more than one code on differing subjects

D.1

Civil law, customary law, contract, agency, property, ethnology

D.2

Commercial law:

 

  • broadcasting (contracts and copyright only)
  • copyright (see SH35 for international copyright)
  • corporations (excluding taxation but including investments)
  • films
  • hire purchase
  • industrial property
  • insurance
  • mining
  • power
  • restrictive practices, trade, unfair competition

D.3

Civil procedure (including bankruptcy & evidence)

D.4

Criminal law and procedure and criminology

D.5

Labour law and social security:

 

  • codes (social)
  • freedom of employment      
  • free movement of labour
  • industrial arbitration
  • labour / management relations
  • safety provisions
  • social insurance (non-common law countries only)
  • trade unions
  • wages
  • workmen's compensation

D.6

Transport (including air law where specifically European)

D.7

External relations (both inter-organizational and with governments).  Includes co-ordination and diplomacy but excludes defence (see C.10).

 

Examples of subdivisions by subject:

France (GO13)

Legal and constitutional history

GO13.B

Constitutional law

GO13.C.1

Administrative law

GO13.C.6

Civil law: persons, property, obligations

GO13.D.1

Civil procedure

GO13.D.3

Criminal law and civil procedure

GO13.D.4

Employment law

GO13.D.5

Transport

GO13.D.6

External relations

GO13.D.

 

Back to TOP

 

Form subdivisions

E.

Statutes, collections of laws, ordinances, treaty series, etc. (but not codes)

F.

Practice manuals

G.

Law reports

H.

Digests, abridgements, reports of Attorneys General

J.

Periodicals

K.

Thesis

L.

Festschriften

Examples of subdivisions by form of publication:

England and Wales (GA2)

Legislation

GA2.E

Practice manuals

GA2.F

Law reports

GA2.G

Digests

GA2.H

Journals

GA2.J

 

Back to TOP

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip