IALS librarians have written research guides covering more than thirty foreign jurisdictions.
The subscription resources mentioned on this tab can be found on the IALS Law Databases page (except Staudinger, which is available via the Library Catalogue).
TIPS
To access foreign law material on Lexis+® UK, select the International tab.
To access foreign law material on Westlaw, select Westlaw International Materials from the Law Databases page; US material is separate from other jurisdictions, via link on right-hand side of home page.
Cases
IBFD Online has tax cases from a wide range of jurisdictions.
Foreign Law Guide, a global directory published by Brill, lists print and online sources of cases for almost every jurisdiction in the world, gives links to online sources, and provides an overview of each jurisdiction's history and legal system.
Legislation
Foreign Law Guide, a global directory published by Brill, gives the titles and citations of legislation for almost every jurisdiction of the world, arranged by subject; it gives links to online sources of legislation, where available.
World Constitutions Illustrated, a module of HeinOnline, provides the current and historical constitutions for every jurisdiction, with commentary and bibliographies.
Journals
Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals indexes law journals from all around the world (about 600 journals in total).
Other
IBFD Online has surveys and analysis of tax regimes worldwide.
Foreign Law Guide gives an overview of the history and legal system of each jurisdiction, from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe.
Practical Law has a set of Global Guides that provide overviews of about seventy topics in more than twenty foreign jurisdictions, accompanied by a comparison tool (see Practical Law's Resources tab).
Lexis+® UK has Lex Mundi's Guide to Doing Business in... for about thirty foreign jurisdictions (via My Sources).
Eagle-i: a gateway to high-quality legal information on the web, covering many different jurisdictions
N-Lex: a search facility covering the national legislation websites of each EU member state
HeinOnline's Law Journal Library includes journals from several African jurisdictions, including more than twenty-five South African titles. It also has journals focusing on African law in general, including the Journal of African Law.
Sabinet Online provides 20 African law journals, mostly South African; not all of them come up with the 'Law' filter, but all are on the A-Z title list, and all are searchable.
SCC Online has cases from about fifteen African jurisdictions (details on SCC coverage page under 'Foreign Materials').
Lexis+ ® UK has Butterworths Statutes of South Africa and Butterworths South African Constitutional Law Reports (see International tab).
Westlaw International Materials has Constitutional Law of South Africa, a treatise published by Juta.
Westlaw UK has the more recent volumes of the Journal of African Law (2005 - )
See also: Multi-jurisdictional sources.
Canada
Westlaw International Materials has Canadian cases and legislation (federal and provincial), about sixty Canadian journals/newsletters and about seventy books, including the Canadian Encyclopedic Digest.
Lexis+® UK has Canadian cases and legislation (federal and provincial) and more than twenty journals; many, but not all, of the Canadian journals are listed under 'United States'.
HeinOnline has more than 130 Canadian journals, Canada Supreme Court Reports and Revised Statutes of Canada (historical collections of statutes as amended).
Caribbean
vLexJustis has a substantial collection of cases covering eighteen Caribbean states, the Caribbean Court of Justice and the Eastern Caribbean Supreme Court.
Lexis+® UK has the West Indian Reports (under Content - Cases - Case Reports).
Westlaw International Materials has primary and secondary legislation from Barbados and the Cayman Islands.
Latin America
HeinOnline's Law Journal Library includes more than fifty Latin American journals.
Lexis+ ® UK has a collection called Jurisprudencia de la Corte Suprema de Mexico - Mexican Caselaw, covering Supreme Court cases up about 2004 (via My Sources).
United States
Lexis+® UK's US content includes federal and state legislation, federal and state cases, about 750 journals and about 200 books, including the American Law Institute’s Restatement of the Law series (via International tab).
Westlaw International Materials' US content includes federal and state legislation, federal and state cases (with the KeyCite citator), over 1,000 US journals and over 2,500 US books, including the encyclopedia Corpus Juris Secundum.
HeinOnline includes over 2,300 US journals, federal legislation, US Supreme Court cases, presidential materials, classic books and more.
Index to Legal Periodicals and Books covers over 1,100 journals, as well as some books and other material; the majority are US publications (see title list).
NELLCO Legal Scholarship Repository is a database of working papers, reports, lectures, workshop presentations and other scholarship by US academics.
For interdisciplinary research, see the following databases, which cover many US journals (some full-text, others not):
See also: Multi-jurisdictional sources.
Lexis+ ® UK's International tab has:
Halsbury's Laws of Hong Kong (an encyclopedia) and a collection of cases from Hong Kong.
Jindal Global Law Review (India) and Lex Mundi's Guide to Doing Business in India (both listed under 'United States')
Malayan Law Journal (which publishes cases as well as articles), Malayan Court Practice and Unannotated Malaysian Statutes
SCC Online has:
Indian cases from the late C18th to the present, Indian primary and secondary legislation as amended, more than thirty Indian law journals
cases from Bangladesh, Malaysia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Thailand (details on SCC coverage page under 'Foreign Materials')
two journals from Singapore and one journal from Bangladesh (Dhaka University Law Journal).
Westlaw International Materials has:
about ten books on Chinese law (in English), Hong Kong Law Journal, Hong Kong cases and legislation
Korean cases and legislation; about ten Korean journals. (All this content is in English, but is not current.)
Singapore Year Book of International Law and the Singapore Journal of Legal Studies.
HeinOnline's Law Journals Library includes nearly 30 Chinese titles, over 40 Indian titles, 20 Turkish titles, and some from Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, and Singapore.
vLexJustis has the Singapore Law Reports and a few Singaporean journals
LLMC Digital has the All India Reporter from 1914 to 1947.
See also: Multi-jurisdictional sources.
Australia
Lexis+® UK has Australian case law and fifteen Australian journals (some of the Australian journals are under 'United States').
Westlaw International has Australian case law and a few Australian journals (not the same journals as Lexis).
HeinOnline's Law Journal Library includes over a hundred Australian journals.
New Zealand
Lexis+® UK has New Zealand cases, New Zealand Law Journal, and Laws of New Zealand (an encyclopedia).
Westlaw International Materials has five New Zealand journals.
HeinOnline's Law Journal Library includes fifteen New Zealand journals.
Index to Legal Periodicals covers some New Zealand journals.
See also: Multi-jurisdictional sources.
France
Lexis 360 has French legislation, cases, encyclopedias, journals and other publications.
Lexis+® UK's International tab has several French journals.
Le Doctrinal indexes more than 380 law journals, mainly French.
HeinOnline's Law Journal Library includes about twenty French titles, mostly historical.
Germany
Beck-Online: IALS Library's subscription to this service covers legislation (annotated), books, journals and cases.
Hein Online's Law Journal Library includes more than 50 titles published in Germany (many are in English, and focus on European or international law).
Staudingers Kommentar zum Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch, a commentary on the German Civil Code, is available online via the Juris platform (under 'Kommentare)': see 'Staudinger - BGB online', on IALS Library Catalogue.
Westlaw International Materials and Lexis®Library's both have the German Law Journal (on Lexis, it is found under 'Sources' - 'International Content' - 'United States').
Ireland
HeinOnline's Law Journal Library includes over thirty Irish journals, some current, some historical.
Lexis+® UK has Irish cases, including the Irish Reports, and two Irish journals (via Content tab).
vLexJustis has the Irish Reports and Irish Digest.
Westlaw UK indexes about twenty-five Irish journals and has two full-text ones.
Other
HeinOnline includes law journals from nearly thirty other European jurisdictions, including many in Eastern Europe: see 'Law Journal Library' - 'Browse by' - 'Country'.
Westlaw International Materials includes two Swiss arbitration books.
See also: Multi-jurisdictional sources.
HeinOnline's Law Journal Library has six Israeli journals, and one or two from Iran, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates.
Lexis+® UK has Israel Law Review (under 'International' - 'United States').
Westlaw International Materials has two Israeli journals.
See also: Multi-jurisdictional sources.