Data Protection and Privacy: IALS Library Guides

Guide last updated by Balqees Khan, September 2025.

This guide aims to give a brief introduction to the Library's holdings on Data Protection and Privacy. Please consult Library Search for complete information on current titles and locations. If you require further assistance please contact us.

Monday-Friday 9:30-17:00
Tel (0)20 7862 5790
Email ials@sas.ac.uk

This Subject Guide only lists a selection of Library resources on Data Protection and Privacy. To find additional resources you will need to search Library Search, which covers the complete holdings of the Library. It is possible to search for books, journals and series of law reports by author, title or keyword.

IALS Library is mainly open access and readers are able to browse the shelves in the main collection. There are two main exceptions to this:

• Older items (marked RES or Depository on the catalogue record) are kept in the closed basement.
• Key texts for LLM students are often kept in the Short Loan collection.

Please request these at the Library Enquiries Desk on the 2nd Floor.

For more information on understanding the catalogue record and further guidance on the location of materials please refer to our guide Classmarks and the Location of Resources in the Library.

The Library classifies textbooks either by jurisdiction (GO13, GA2 etc.) or according to subject area, examples of which include Comparative Law (SB), Public International Law (SG) and Private International Law/ Conflict of Laws (SH). . All classmark sections have a FOL section for oversize volumes, which is located on the same floor of the Library.

When you are searching Library Search for books, please note that only the current edition is held on the open shelves or in the Short Loan collection. IALS has a rich collection of previous editions held in the closed basement and these will display a Depository number on the catalogue. Please request previous editions from the Enquiries Desk on the 2nd floor.

Data Protection and Privacy material for England & Wales is shelved at GA2.C.5
European Union Data Protection and Privacy material is shelved at GO1.A1.C.5
Comparative Data Protection and Privacy material is shelved at SB50

The following list represents a selection of textbooks on Data Protection. Please follow the links to Library Search for further information and location. Titles are available in both print and electronic formats, unless indicated otherwise on the list below.

Austloos, J.  The Right to erasure in EU data protection law.  1st ed. 2020 OUP (e-book)

Azevedo, Celso de.  Cyber risks insurance: law and practice.  2nd ed. 2022 Sweet & Maxwell

Bernal, P.  The internet, warts and all: free speech, privacy and truth.  1st ed. 2018 CUP (e-book)

Burdon, M.  Digital data collection and information privacy law.  1st ed. 2019 CUP (e-book)

Bygrave, L.  Data privacy law: an international perspective.  1st ed. 2014 OUP (e-book)

Carey, P.  Data protection: a practical guide to UK and EU law.  5th ed. 2018 OUP

Cate, F., & Dempsey, J (eds).  Bulk collection; systematic government access to private sector data.  2nd ed. 2017 OUP (e-book open access)

Cole, D., et al (eds).  Surveillance, privacy and transatlantic relations.  1st ed. 2017 Bloomsbury (e-book)

Cullen, S.  Freedom of information in the UK.  1st ed. 2019 Sweet & Maxwell

Encyclopedia of data protection & privacy.  (eds. Chalton. S., & Gaskill, S) 1st ed. 1988-  Sweet & Maxwell (e-book)

Encyclopedia of information technology law.  (ed. Saxby, S) 1st ed. 1990-  Sweet & Maxwell (e-book)

Erdos, D.  European data protection regulation, journalism and traditional publishers: balancing on a tightrope?  1st ed. 2020 OUP (e-book)

Feiler, L., et al (eds).  The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): a commentary.  2nd ed. 2020 Globe

Gatley, C.  Gatley on libel and slander.  13th ed. 2022 Sweet & Maxwell

Kosta, E., & Kamara, I (eds).  Data retention in Europe and beyond: law and policy in the aftermath of an invalidated directive.  1st ed. 2025 OUP (e-book)

Kuschewsky, M (ed).  Data protection and privacy 2016: jurisdictional comparisons.  3rd ed. 2016 Sweet & Maxwell (e-book)

Lambert, P.  The right to be forgotten: interpretation and practice.  1st ed. 2019 Bloomsbury (e-book)

Leenes, R., et al (eds).  Data protection and privacy: the internet of bodies.  1st ed. 2019 Bloomsbury (e-book)

Long, C., & Brisby, P.  Global telecommunications law and practice.  1st ed. 2000 Sweet & Maxwell

Lynskey, O.  The foundations of EU data protection law.  1st ed. 2015 OUP

Monti, A., & Wacks, R.  Protecting personal information: the right to privacy reconsidered.  1st ed. 2019 Hart (e-book)

Murphy, M.  Surveillance and the law: language, power and privacy.  1st ed. 2019 Routledge

Selinger, E., et al (eds).  The Cambridge handbook of consumer privacy.  1st ed. 2018 CUP (e-book)

Van Alsenoy, B.  Data protection law in the EU: Roles, responsibilities and liability.  1st ed. 2019 Intersentia (e-book)

Vavoula, N.  Immigration and privacy in the law of the European Union: the case of information systems.  1st ed. 2022 Brill Nijhoff (e-book)

Walters, R., et al.  Data protection law: a comparative analysis of Asia-Pacific and European approaches.  1st ed. 2019 Springer

Wong, H.  Cyber security law and guidance.  2nd ed. 2025 Bloomsbury (e-book)

IALS Library holds a selection of current serial titles covering aspects of data protection. Titles are available in both print and electronic formats, unless indicated otherwise on the list below. For more detailed help, please refer to the guide on Finding journal articles. The following titles focus particularly on data protection but there may be relevant articles in less specialised journals.

Communications law  E-Journal

Compliance & risk  E-Journal

Computer law and security review: the international journal of technology law and practice 

Computers and law  Open Access 

International data privacy law  E-Journal

Information & communications technology law  E-Journal

International journal of information security  E-Journal

International review of law computers and technology  E-Journal

Journal of computer security  E-Journal

Privacy and data protection  E-Journal

If you are interested in legislation or cases concerning data protection and privacy issues in specific countries you will need to consult the legislation or law reports for that jurisdiction.

Consult Library Search to find the general classmark for the country you require. Consult consolidations of legislation, digests or indexes to trace particular acts or cases.

Academic users may also use databases like Lexis/Westlaw to find UK, US, EU or international decisions. For further information please refer to Law Databases or ask at the Library Enquiry Desk.

Please refer to the serials section of this guide to find relevant law report series.

You may also find it useful to refer to our guides on finding Legislation and Cases or check to see if we have a Jurisdiction Research Guide for the country you are interested in.

Eagle-i is an internet portal maintained and updated by IALS library staff. It allows you to search for quality web resources on data protection and privacy isses.

The following represent a sample of the available quality individual web resources on data protection law.

Council of Europe website

Information Law and Policy Centre blog. The ILPC is based at IALS and the site gives access to their online publications and events

International Journal of Cyber Criminology (open access)

​Official website of the European Union (on data protection)