Tell Us About a PodcastIf you know of a podcast series, let us know and we will add it to our list.
Remember, all podcasts submitted will need to be:
Any courses, blog posts or articles about creating a podcast should include free content or easy availability.
Browse by A-Z list or by Type. Click letter to expand the directory contents. Podcast are available on a variety of platforms including Spotify, Apple Podcasts and SoundCloud.
The directory lists podcasts that students, academics or the general user may find of interest to broaden the understanding of topics surrounding law but not as a main aide to research on legal issues. The directory also contains links to tutorials, articles or blog posts on how to create a podcast.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Article
Date: 2018
Brief Description:
Introduction to producing podcasts in academia. Lists example podcast producers along with some additional resources.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2015 - present
Brief Description:
Discusses issues that affect law students, law schools and recent graduates in the USA. Includes interviews with academics and practitioners.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2015 - present
Brief Description:
Podcast series about general tips / advice for legal professionals on streamlining their workflows with reference to the Kanban method.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2015 - present
Brief Description:
This monthly podcast examines cases related to animal law in the USA. The podcast consists of interviews with legal professionals and government officials.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 1984 - present
Brief Description:
Long running series exploring legal issues, discussed with leading experts from the UK and abroad and those whose lives have been affected by the legal system.
Country of origin : France
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 - 2019
Brief Description:
[In French] This podcast explores laws relating to creative and media industries.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2016 - present
Brief Description:
Analysis and discussion of major legal issues and cases in the news. Predominantly cases and news from the United States.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 - present
Brief Description:
A series of interviews with experts in law to discuss legal issues and their context. The podcast series focus is on UK law but with references to international law.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 - present
Brief Description:
Podcast series offering legal commentary on sports-related events and activities in the USA. Can filter by sport of interest.
Country of origin : India
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 - 2023
Brief Description:
A short podcast with a few episodes commenting on the Indian Constituent Assembly Debates and their implications for India today.
Counsel
Country of origin : Based in Australia
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 - present
Brief Description:
Specifically aimed towards in-house lawyers (and those that want to be one), speaking about a range of subjects.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 - present
Brief Description:
COUNTERSIGN is a podcast hosted by Stewart Motha, Professor of Law at Birkbeck. Professor Motha and guests discuss books, films, and other materials from across disciplines to consider new perspectives on law, difference, and being in common.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2013 - present
Brief Description:
Authors, speakers, and legal technologists discuss topics at the intersection of law and technology in the USA.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 to present
Brief Description:
Podcast produced by the Dickson Poon School of Law, King's College London. Looks at current issues and discusses them with leading commentators and experts. Subjects discussed include human rights, human trafficking, intellectual property law and digital rights.
Country of origin : France
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 - 2023
Brief Description:
[In French] Podcast by the Lille Law Clinic with the aim of informing the public on various areas of law.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
EJIL: the podcast! features editors of the European Journal of International Law discussing international law issues. Provides discursive analysis of current legal issues.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019 to present
Brief Description:
Looks at different aspects of employment law in the UK.
Esprit de Justice
Country of origin: France
Type: Podcast
Date: 2017 to present
Brief Description:
[In French] Podcast providing an informative overview of the law, analysing and critiquing the concept of justice and weaker judicial institutions in these troubling times.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019
Brief description:
Podcast series looks at the history of women in the legal profession. Each episode discusses key themes such as diversity, work/life balance and gender stereotypes. The First 100 Year website has more resources and information on the project: https://first100years.org.uk/
Country of origin: France
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 - present
Brief description:
[In French] Each podcast is essentially a conversation with a lawyer, talking about their journey into law, what they have learnt along the way, and what they hope to achieve in the future. Can filter podcasts by specialist areas, level of experience, and/or where they practice.
Country of origin: India
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 - 2023
Brief description:
Split into two seasons, with the first being a narrative on three important cases. The second is made up of seven episodes going through the case of Kesavananda Bharati v. State of Kerala, from discussing the events leading up to the case and then the resulting impact of its decision on India's constitution.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019 to present
Brief Description:
Focuses on explaining legal concepts in plain language. UK law specific.
Greenberg Traurig's Legal Food Talk
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast provides a detailed overview of the law relating to food, agribusiness, dietary supplements etc.
Related website: Food, Beverage & Agribusiness | Capabilities | Greenberg Traurig LLP (gtlaw.com)
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2015 to present
Brief Description:
Interview with law graduates, taking a deep-dive into the realities of their career in law and the challenges that they, and lawyers generally, face.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Blog
Date: 2019
Brief Description:
Cumulative round up of podcasts reviewed by the team at the ICLR. Primarily concerned with UK law but does include podcasts from other jurisdictions.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Vlog (video blog)
Date: 2019
Brief Description:
A selection of video guides on planning a podcast series from the University of the Arts. Includes videos on topics from selecting a format to scripting a podcast.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast covers the ongoing Post Office Horizon IT scandal, one of the largest miscarriages of justice in UK legal history. Includes interviews and discussion with commentators and legal experts. Content presented by journalists Rebecca Thomson and Nick Wallis. Accompanying website includes the latest news on the scandal plus links to newsletters and blog posts.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
Concentrates on legal scholarship featuring a different guest each week. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: Australia
Type: Podcast
Date: 2023 to present
Brief Description:
Created by staff and students by the University of Sydney Law School Social Justice Committee. Looks not only at legal concepts surrounding social justice but also the use of podcasting for law students.
Country of origin: France
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 - 2019
Brief Description:
[In French] A podcast answering questions about the makeup of the judicial system and how it works in France.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
Discusses current UK laws that affect children. Each week an invited guest looks at a different aspect of the law. Podcast is aimed at both adults and children. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
Light-hearted weekly podcast discussing the journey to law school and the path to being a lawyer.
Accompanying website: https://www.ladieswholawschool.com
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
A podcast focusing on law as a career. Interview groups include students, trainees and law firm partners. The podcast is divided into areas such as Practice Area Profiles and Commercial Connect, interspersed with interviews with students and lawyers. UK law specific.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
A weekly podcast concentrating on legal technology and the law. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: NI/UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2017 to present
Brief Description:
Podcast explores legal issues with academics and practitioners. Looks at the student experience and showcases current research, current legal issues and key legal concepts. Content is produced by staff and students at the School of Law, Queen’s University Belfast.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2013 - 2023
Brief Description:
This podcast focuses on providing legal analysis on the latest developments across a range of sports.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2017 to present
Brief Description:
Looks at civil and public law in the UK. This podcast publishes any additional information to the UK Human Rights Blog, https://ukhumanrightsblog.com/
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
A series of podcasts produced by the Law Society. Includes discussions on cases and legislations with commentary by legal professionals. Podcasts can be browsed by subject or type. Two podcast series: Human Rights and Education can be found on Spotify or Apple iTunes.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2005 to present
Brief Description:
Part of the Legal Talk Network, this podcast takes current news stories and discusses them from a legal point of view. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: Japan
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
On the topic of women lawyers in Japan, generally about their daily life and work. In English.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast relates stories from legal professionals in the US looking at their career paths. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2011 to present
Brief Description:
A podcast series from Thomson Reuters on current legal topics or subjects in the news. Each podcast is accompanied by a brief written introduction. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts but does contain information from other jurisdictions.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019
Brief Description:
This podcast looks at legal topics in the UK. Each topic is discussed with legal experts in the field with an emphasis on explaining legal concepts, terms and usage. UK law specific.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 - 2023
Brief Description:
This podcast is produced by King's College London UK and looks at law as a career. Guest include graduates who have made law their career.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast series is produced by the Law Society as part of its LGBT+ network. Includes interviews and discussions on issues surround LGBT law in the UK.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019
Brief Description:
This series looks at legal technology and innovation. Produced by Linklaters, this podcast includes guests from both the legal and technical professions. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Article
Date: 2017
Brief Description:
An article from the Guardian newspaper listing a number of law related podcasts for students of law.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
Produced by the LSE Law School. Podcasts are categorised by subject, with discussions from academics in law.
Country of origin: Malaysia
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 to present
Brief Description:
[In Malay] Podcast breaking down the law in an easy-to-understand way, targeted towards the Malaysian public.
Country of origin: Germany
Type: Podcast
Date: 2023 to present
Brief Description:
Published bi-weekly, this podcast showcases academic research being conducted across the various Institutes within the Max Planck Law network. The podcast series also has its own research paper series avaiable from their website. Podcast is in English.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019 to present
Brief Description:
Produced by City Law School and the University of Leeds School of Law, this podcast looks at topical issues surrounding media law.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2016 to present
Brief Description:
Hosted by comedian Thomas Smith, Opening Arguments frequently updates and provides legal analysis on current affairs.
Accompanying website: https://openargs.com/
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2011-2021
Brief description:
A selection of podcasts for research students engaged in academic research for their PhD. Topics include: critical thinking; socio-legal research; writing your thesis and preparing for the viva. Each podcast is hosted by academics and lecturers from a number of law schools including the Institute. All podcasts can be found on the School of Advanced Study YouTube channel or from our website.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Course or tutorial
Date: 2020
Brief Description:
A brief tutorial on producing podcasts with emphasis on public engagement. Looks at all aspects of podcasting.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018-2019
Brief Description:
A podcast series produced by the Middle Temple, London. Each episode looks at aspects of the pupillage process with guests drawn from the legal profession. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
Reimagine Law looks at legal education in the UK. This podcast gives insights into a career in law with an emphasis on lifelong learning. Includes interviews with experts in the legal profession and law students.
Resolutions: A Podcast About Dispute Resolutions and Prevention (ABA)
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019 to present
Brief Description:
Hosted by different individuals from the American Bar Association Section of Dispute Resolution, in conversation with professionals within the dispute resolution community on a range of subjects.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2014-2022
Brief Description:
The podcast consists of three seasons dramatized with actors and music, narrated by the podcast creator/researcher. The podcast divided by seasons, with each season focused on true events in the US: a murder, espionage and a year inside an American courthouse. Each season is accompanied by additional materials which can be found on the website.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Blog
Date: 2014
Brief Description:
A three-part blog post from the LSE (London School of Economics), on how to create a podcast series. Part of the LSE Review of Books series
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
An offshoot of TED Talks, this podcast looks at a broad range of topics discussed with experts in the field. This podcast is non-law specific but covers the wider issues.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
The UK Centre for Animal Law (A-LAW) brings you this regular podcast with a new episode each month. Talking Animal Law discusses topical issues, campaigns for law reform and ethical theories about the treatment of animals with campaigners, lawyers, scientists and animal welfare experts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast looks at a wide range of subject around the legal professions. Guests include leading figures in UK law. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
The AAAi Podcast
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2024 to present
Brief Description:
Co-hosted with Legally Disrupted's Zach Abramowitz, the American Arbitration Association (AAA) discusses the ever-growing role of AI in law, especially on legal disputes and adjudication.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
Podcast talking about innovative, creative practices in the legal industry, like on the usage of legal tech.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
A BBC radio series telling the story of the Post Office Horizon Scandal. This series follows the scandal from the beginning. Included interviews and discussions with key individuals. Presented by journalist Nick Wallis.
Country of origin: UK/USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
Part of Thomson Reuters group, this twice monthly podcast discusses a range of subjects in and around the law. Looks at Includes interviews with leading figures in law, interspersed with occasional special series such as The Cross-Examination, Twill Takeover and My Legal Job and Me.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2012 to present
Brief Description:
Lawyers discussing the law in regards to the world of popular fiction, especially on comics and movies.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2017 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast hosted by Professors Chesney and Vladeck from the University of Texas analyses the latest legal controversies in relation to the US government's national security institutions.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019 to present
Brief Description:
Two seasons with the second ending in 2021, both focusing on major cases and government agendas associated with Native American rights. Recent updates are standalone episodes on topics like the history of the NYPD, or interesting cases.
Travaux
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 - 2023
Brief Description:
The contents of this podcast include discussions of international law, human rights and politics via interviews. This series accompanies the Berkeley Journal of International Law (BJIL).
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2016 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast looks at recent decisions and news from the UK courts. Each episode is published weekly. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 to present
Brief Description:
Focussed on the University of Law, this podcast includes interviews with leading figures from the legal world plus content specific to the university. The content is primarily concerned with UK law and legal careers.
Country of origin: France
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
[In French] In this podcast, lawyer / lecturer, Thomas Courvalin, speaks about recent updates and ongoings within employment law in France, especially on the topic of the 'right to work' and what may affect it.
Accompanying website: https://www.undeuxdroit.fr/accueil
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
Podcast by the American Bar Association Health Law Section, talking about a range of topics associated with health law.
Accompanying Website: www.americanbar.org/groups/health_law/voices-in-health-law/
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2005 - present
Brief Description:
Weekly podcast hosted by the National Constitution Center. Explores different arguments and views on American constitutional issues.
Accompanying website: https://constitutioncenter.org
Country of origin: China
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 - present
Brief Description:
Mostly focuses on business/company law, but there are other subjects covered. Early episodes are more of a commentary on aspects of current affairs as well as interview-like episodes.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
Produced by postgraduate law and technology students at Queen Mary University London, this podcast explores the themes of technology, intellectual property and media.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
Former attorney Zach Abramowitz explores how technology is 'disrupting' the legal industry in conversation with various individuals - AI / LLMs are common topics being discussed. Abramowitz also co-hosts The AAAi Podcast series.
Click on Type to expand selection.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Blog
Date: 2019
Brief Description:
Cumulative round up of podcasts reviewed by the team at the ICLR. Primarily concerned with UK law but does include podcasts from other jurisdictions.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Vlog
Date: 2019
Brief Description:
A selection of video guides on planning a podcast series from the University of the Arts. Includes videos on topics from selecting a format to scripting a podcast.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Blog
Date: 2014
Brief Description:
A three-part blog post from the LSE (London School of Economics), on how to create a podcast series. Part of the LSE Review of Books series
Country of origin : USA
Type: Article
Date: 2018
Brief Description:
Introduction to producing podcasts in academia. Lists example podcast producers along with some additional resources.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Article
Date: 2017
Brief Description:
An article from the Guardian newspaper listing a number of law related podcasts for students of law.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Course or tutorial
Date: 2020
Brief Description:
A brief tutorial on producing podcasts with emphasis on public engagement. Looks at all aspects of podcasting.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2015 - present
Brief Description:
Discusses issues that affect law students, law schools and recent graduates in the USA. Includes interviews with academics and practitioners.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 1984 - present
Brief Description:
Long running series exploring legal issues, discussed with leading experts from the UK and abroad and those whose lives have been affected by the legal system.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2016 - present
Brief Description:
Analysis and discussion of major legal issues and cases in the news. Predominantly cases and news from the United States.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 - present
Brief Description:
A series of interviews with experts in law to discuss legal issues and their context. The podcast series focus is on UK law but with references to international law.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 - present
Brief Description:
COUNTERSIGN is a podcast hosted by Stewart Motha, Professor of Law at Birkbeck. Professor Motha and guests discuss books, films, and other materials from across disciplines to consider new perspectives on law, difference, and being in common.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2013 - present
Brief Description:
Authors, speakers, and legal technologists discuss topics at the intersection of law and technology in the USA.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 to present
Brief Description:
Podcast produced by the Dickson Poon School of Law, King's College London. Looks at current issues and discusses them with leading commentators and experts. Subjects discussed include human rights, human trafficking, intellectual property law and digital rights.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
EJIL: the podcast! features editors of the European Journal of International Law discussing international law issues. Provides discursive analysis of current legal issues.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019 to present
Brief Description:
Looks at different aspects of employment law in the UK.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019
Brief description:
Podcast series looks at the history of women in the legal profession. Each episode discusses key themes such as diversity, work/life balance and gender stereotypes. The First 100 Year website has more resources and information on the project: https://first100years.org.uk/
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019 to present
Brief Description:
Focuses on explaining legal concepts in plain language. UK law specific.
Country of origin : USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
Concentrates on legal scholarship featuring a different guest each week. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: Australia
Type: Podcast
Date: 2023 to present
Brief Description:
Created by staff and students by the University of Sydney Law School Social Justice Committee. Looks not only at legal concepts surrounding social justice but also the use of podcasting for law students.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
Discusses current UK laws that affect children them. Each week an invited guest looks at aspects of the law. Podcast is aimed at both adults and children. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
A podcast focusing on law as a career. Interview groups include students, trainees and law firm partners. The podcast is divided into areas such as Practice Area Profiles and Commercial Connect, interspersed with interviews with students and lawyers. UK law specific.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
A weekly podcast concentrating on legal technology and the law. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: NI/UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2017 to present
Brief Description:
Podcast explores legal issues with academics and practitioners. Looks at the student experience and showcases current research, current legal issues and key legal concepts. Contetnt is produced by staff and students at the School of Law, Queen’s University Belfast.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2017 to present
Brief Description:
Looks at civil and public law in the UK. This podcast publishes any additional information to the UK Human Rights Blog, https://ukhumanrightsblog.com/
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
A series of podcasts produced by the Law Society on a range of topic. Includes discussions on cases and legislations with commentary by legal professionals. Podcasts can be browsed by subject or type. Two podcast series: Human Rights and Education can be found on Spotify or Apple ITunes.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2005 to present
Brief Description:
Part of the Legal Talk Network, this podcast takes current news stories and discusses them from a legal point of view. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast relates stories from legal professionals in the US looking at their career paths. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2011 to present
Brief Description:
A podcast series from Thomson Reuters on current legal topics or subjects in the news. Each podcast is accompanied by a brief written introduction. Primarily concerned with US law and legal concepts but does contain information from other jurisdictions.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019
Brief Description:
This podcast looks at legal topics in the UK. Each topic is discussed with legal experts in the field with an emphasis on explaining legal concepts, terms and usage. UK law specific.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 - 2023
Brief Description:
This podcast is produced by King's College London UK and looks at law as a career. Guest include graduates who have made law their career.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast series is produced by the Law Society as part of its LGBT+ network. Includes interviews and discussions on issues surround LGBT law in the UK.
Country of origin : UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019
Brief Description:
This series looks at legal technology and innovation. Produced by Linkaters, this podcast includes guests from both the legal and technical professions. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2020 to present
Brief Description:
A podcast produced by the LSE Law School. Podcasts are categorised by subject, with discussions from academics in law.
Country of origin: Germany
Type: Podcast
Date: 2023 to present
Brief Description:
Published bi-weekly, this podcast showcases academic research being conducted across the various Institutes within the Max Planck Law network. The podcast series also has its own research paper series avaiable from their website. Podcast is in English.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2019 to present
Brief Description:
Produced by City Law School and the University of Leeds School of Law, this podcast looks at topical issues surrounding media law.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2011-2021
Brief description:
A selection of podcasts for research students engaged in academic research for their PhD. Topics include: critical thinking; socio-legal research; writing your thesis and preparing for the viva. Each podcast is hosted by academics and lecturers from a number of law schools including the Institute. All podcasts can be found on the School of Advanced Study YouTube channel or from our website.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018-2019
Brief Description:
A podcast series produced by the Middle Temple, London. Each episode looks at aspects of the pupillage process with guests drawn from the legal profession. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
Reimagine Law looks at legal education in the UK. This podcast gives insights into a career in law with an emphasis on lifelong learning. Includes interviews with experts in the legal profession and law students.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2014-2022
Brief Description:
The podcast consists of three seasons dramatized with actors and music, narrated by the podcast creator/researcher. The podcast divided by seasons, with each season focused on true events in the US: a murder, espionage and a year inside an American courthouse. Each season is accompanied by additional materials which can be found on the website.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
The UK Centre for Animal Law (A-LAW) brings you this regular podcast with a new episode each month. Talking Animal Law discusses topical issues, campaigns for law reform and ethical theories about the treatment of animals with campaigners, lawyers, scientists and animal welfare experts.
Country of origin: USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
An offshoot of TED Talks, this podcast looks at a broad range of topics discussed with experts in the field. This podcast is non-law specific but covers the wider issues.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast looks at a wide range of subject around the legal professions. Guests include leading figures in UK law. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
A BBC radio series telling the story of the Post Office Horizon Scandal. This series follows the scandal from the beginning. Included interviews and discussions with key individuals. Presented by journalist Nick Wallis.
Country of origin: UK/USA
Type: Podcast
Date: 2018 to present
Brief Description:
Part of Thomson Reuters group, this twice monthly podcast discusses a range of subject in and around the law. Looks at Includes interviews with leading figures in law, interspersed with occasional special series such as The Cross-Examination, Twill Takeover and My Legal Job and Me.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2016 to present
Brief Description:
This podcast looks at recent decisions and news from the UK courts. Each episode is published weekly. Primarily concerned with UK law and legal concepts.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2022 to present
Brief Description:
Focussed on the University of Law, this podcast includes interviews with leading figures from the legal world plus content specific to the university. The content is primarily concerned with UK law and legal careers.
Country of origin: UK
Type: Podcast
Date: 2021 to present
Brief Description:
Produced by postgraduate law and technology students at Queen Mary University London, this podcast explores the themes of technology, intellectual property and media.